.

See Yacht Club Race Results

Catch the most recent Barrington Yacht Club race results here, including a two-person race held Sept. 11.

Here are the most recent results for the 2012 Cox Memorial Racing Series at the Barrington Yacht Club. The races were run on Sept. 11 and Sept. 4.

A two-person race also was held on Sept. 11. Those results first:

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 181500, Distance: 6.4

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName CrewName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected 1 Caneel 22926 Chip Hawkins Jay Schryver 174 193618 1:21:18 1:02:44 2 Katama 42 Bill Shaw Josh Slepkow 166 193639 1:21:39 1:03:57 3 Mighty Puffin 269 Steve Thurston Dave Maturne 132 193426 1:19:26 1:05:21 4 Bombaloo 4238 ian Hopkins Ben Chwalk 192 194406 1:29:06 1:08:37 5 Shadow 87867 Tony August Barry Rideout 145 194018 1:25:18 1:09:50

Cox Fall Series R2 - Class S Fleet Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 180500, Distance: 3.6

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class S Bombaloo J-24 4238 Ian Hopkins 174 184822 0:43:22 0:32:56 1.5
Class S Falcon J-30 229 Charles Stoddard 138 184613 0:41:13 0:32:56 1.5
Class S Mighty Puffin J29 269 Steve Thurston 111 184534 0:40:34 0:33:54 3.0
Class S Hawk J-29 63100 Charles McCoy 111 184542 0:40:42 0:34:02 4.0


R2 - Class A Fleet Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 181200, Distance: 3.6

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class A Avalon Cal 25 1232 Bob Wart 249 190024 0:48:24 0:33:28 1.0
Class A And She Was Lippincott 30 41615 Jonathon Banks 208 185856 0:46:56 0:34:27 2.0
Class A Katama Pearson 39 42 Bill Shaw 162 185623 0:44:23 0:34:40 3.0
Class A Panacea Sabre 34 31807 Jamie Foster 186 185911 0:47:11 0:36:01 4.0
Class A Presto Presto 30 3001 Phil Garland 180 185929 0:47:29 0:36:41 5.0

Cox Fall Series R1 - Class S Fleet Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 181500, Distance: 4.2

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class S Bombaloo J-24 4238 Ian Hopkins 174 190350 0:48:50 0:36:39 1.0
Class S Falcon J-30 229 Charles Stoddard 138 190353 0:48:53 0:39:13 2.0
Class S Hawk J-29 63100 Charles McCoy 111 190416 0:49:16 0:41:30 3.0
Class S Mighty Puffin J29 269 Steve Thurston 111   DNC   5.0


R1 - Class A Fleet Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 181500, Distance: 4.2

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class A Panacea Sabre 34 31807 Jamie Foster 186 190641 0:51:41 0:38:40 1.0
Class A Katama Pearson 39 42 Bill Shaw 162 190611 0:51:11 0:39:51 2.0
Class A Presto Presto 30 3001 Phil Garland 180 190850 0:53:50 0:41:14 3.0
Class A Avalon Cal 25 1232 Bob Wart 249   DNC   6.0
Class A And She Was Lippincott 30 41615 Jonathon Banks 208   DNC   6.0

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something