.

Latest Yacht Club Race Results

Cox Memorial Series of races continues at Barrington Yacht Club.

Here are the most recent results for the 2012 Cox Memorial Racing Series at the Barrington Yacht Club.

Cox Series Two R8 - Class S Fleet Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 183500, Distance: 6.6

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class S Bombaloo J-24 4238 Ian Hopkins 174 195654 1:21:54 1:02:46 1.0
Class S Cepheus Quest 33 33006 Matthew Asaro 99 194907 1:14:07 1:03:14 2.0
Class S Hawk J-29 63100 Charles McCoy 111 195116 1:16:16 1:04:03 3.0
Class S Wicked J-30 323 Clare Mc Millan 138 195439 1:19:39 1:04:28 4.0
Class S Falcon J-30 229 Charles Stoddard 138 195528 1:20:28 1:05:17 5.0
Class S Keltic Knot J-30 110 Pat Kelty 138 195732 1:22:32 1:07:21 6.0
Class S Mighty Puffin J-29 269 Steve Thurston 111   DNC   12.0
Class S Jig-A- Jug J-24 444 Rob Heinel 174   DNC   12.0
Class S Nepenthe Pearson 39 Y 22535 Robert W Read 135   DNC   12.0
Class S Tango Dufour 40 Perf + 52989 Sergio Solanot 78   DNC   12.0
Class S Shadow J-27 87867 Tony August 131   DNC   12.0


R8 - Class A Fleet Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 184200, Distance: 4.4

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class A Panacea Sabre 34 31807 Jamie Foster 186 193911 0:57:11 0:43:33 1.0
Class A Katama Pearson 39 42 Bill Shaw 162 193919 0:57:19 0:45:26 2.0
Class A Imagine C & C 33 63131 Walt Rok 161 194019 0:58:19 0:46:31 3.0
Class A Presto Presto 30 3001 Phil Garland 180 194220 1:00:20 0:47:08 4.0
Class A Thistle Tartan T-10 118 John Hause 166 194320 1:01:20 0:49:10 5.0
Class A Caneel P 10M 22926 Chip Hawkins 174   DNC   7.0


R8 - Class B Fleet Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 184900, Distance: 4.4

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class B And She Was Lippincott 30 41615 Jonathon Banks 208 194557 0:56:57 0:41:42 1.0
Class B Avalon Cal 25 1232 Bob Wart 249 194915 1:00:15 0:41:59 2.0
Class B Serenity C&C 29 Mk1 22234 Ben Block 219 194925 1:00:25 0:44:21 3.0
Class B Woodwinds Herreshoff Alerion 4 Julia Califano 270 195527 1:06:27 0:46:39 4.0
Class B Cecelia Sabre 28 142 Mike Stanchia / Joe Kaiser 240 195849 1:09:49 0:52:13 5.0
Class B Fineous Pearson 30 608 Cary Collins 207 200822 1:19:22 1:04:11 6.0
Class B Cachalot C & C 33 210 Chris Abadi / Phil Stockwell 203   DNC   9.0
Class B Resliant Olympic Charter 33 11735 Fred Acciardo / Holly Quaratella 218   DNC   9.0

Cox Series Two Class S Fleet Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Ratings: PHRF, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Cox scoring system

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett Notes Class S Mighty Puffin J-29 269 Steve Thurston 111 (1.0) ABD   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 17.0 4.0
Class S Cepheus Quest 33 33006 Matthew Asaro 99 (5.0) ABD   (5.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 20.0 10.0
Class S Wicked J-30 323 Clare Mc Millan 138 2.0 ABD   (6.0) (5.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 23.0 12.0
Class S Hawk J-29 63100 Charles McCoy 111 (4.0) ABD   2.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 21.0 12.0
Class S Bombaloo J-24 4238 Ian Hopkins 174 3.0 ABD   3.0 6.0 (7.0) (7.0) 1.0 27.0 13.0
Class S Falcon J-30 229 Charles Stoddard 138 (6.0) ABD   4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 26.0 15.0
Class S Keltic Knot J-30 110 Pat Kelty 138 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC)   7.0 12.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 6.0 61.0 37.0
Class S Jig-A- Jug J-24 444 Rob Heinel 174 (12.0 DNC) ABD   (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 72.0 48.0
Class S Nepenthe Pearson 39 Y 22535 Robert W Read 135 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC)   12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 8.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 80.0 56.0
Class S Tango Dufour 40 Perf + 52989 Sergio Solanot 78 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC)   8.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 80.0 56.0
Class S Shadow J-27 87867 Tony August 131 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC)   12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 84.0 60.0


Class A Fleet Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Ratings: PHRF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Cox scoring system

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett Notes Class A Caneel P 10M 22926 Chip Hawkins 174 (1.0) 1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 13.0 5.0
Class A Panacea Sabre 34 31807 Jamie Foster 186 (7.0 DNC) (2.0)   2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 18.0 9.0
Class A Katama Pearson 39 42 Bill Shaw 162 4.0 (5.0)   3.0 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 26.0 16.0
Class A Imagine C & C 33 63131 Walt Rok 161 2.0 4.0   (5.0) 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 27.0 16.0
Class A Presto Presto 30 3001 Phil Garland 180 3.0 3.0   4.0 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 4.0 33.0 19.0
Class A Thistle Tartan T-10 118 John Hause 166 5.0 (6.0)   (6.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 34.0 22.0


Class B Fleet Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Ratings: PHRF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Cox scoring system

Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett Notes Class B And She Was Lippincott 30 41615 Jonathon Banks 208 1.0 (4.0)   1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 11.0 5.0
Class B Avalon Cal 25 1232 Bob Wart 249 (2.0) 2.0   2.0 2.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 20.0 9.0
Class B Serenity C&C 29 Mk1 22234 Ben Block 219 5.0 3.0   (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 3.0 34.0 16.0
Class B Cecelia Sabre 28 142 Mike Stanchia / Joe Kaiser 240 4.0 1.0   3.0 4.0 (9.0 DNC) (5.0) 5.0 31.0 17.0
Class B Woodwinds Herreshoff Alerion 4 Julia Califano 270 3.0 (6.0)   (9.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 32.0 17.0
Class B Cachalot C & C 33 210 Chris Abadi / Phil Stockwell 203 (9.0 DNC) 5.0   (9.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 DNC 51.0 33.0
Class B Fineous Pearson 30 608 Cary Collins 207 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC)   9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 60.0 42.0
Class B Resliant Olympic Charter 33 11735 Fred Acciardo / Holly Quaratella 218 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC)   9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 63.0 45.0

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something