Community Corner
Latest Results of Yacht Club Races
Cox Memorial Series of races on Narragansett Bay continue on Tuesday evenings out of Barrington Yacht Club.
The continued on Tuesday evening its Cox Memorial Series of summer races on Narragansett Bay. Here are the results from the Aug. 14 competition.
Cox Series Two R6 - Class S Fleet Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 183500, Distance: 6.0
Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class S Mighty Puffin J-29 269 Steve Thurston 111 194635 1:11:35 1:00:29 1.0Class S Wicked J-30 323 Clare Mc Millan 138 194932 1:14:32 1:00:44 2.0
Class S Falcon J-30 229 Charles Stoddard 138 194935 1:14:35 1:00:47 3.0
Class S Hawk J-29 63100 Charles McCoy 111 194800 1:13:00 1:01:54 4.0
Class S Cepheus Quest 33 33006 Matthew Asaro 99 194655 1:11:55 1:02:01 5.0
Class S Keltic Knot J-30 110 Pat Kelty 138 195259 1:17:59 1:04:11 6.0
Class S Bombaloo J-24 4238 Ian Hopkins 174 195640 1:21:40 1:04:16 7.0
Class S Jig-A- Jug J-24 444 Rob Heinel 174 DNC 11.0
Class S Tango Dufour 40 Perf + 52989 Sergio Solanot 78 DNC 11.0
Class S Shadow J-27 87867 Tony August 131 DNC 11.0
R6 - Class A Fleet Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 184200, Distance: 4.0
Find out what's happening in Barringtonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected Points Notes Class A Caneel P 10M 22926 Chip Hawkins 174 193211 0:50:11 0:38:35 1.0
Class A Panacea Sabre 34 31807 Jamie Foster 186 193535 0:53:35 0:41:11 2.0
Class A Thistle Tartan T-10 118 John Hause 166 193512 0:53:12 0:42:08 3.0
Class A Katama Pearson 39 42 Bill Shaw 162 193524 0:53:24 0:42:36 4.0
Class A Presto Presto 30 3001 Phil Garland 180 193650 0:54:50 0:42:50 5.0
Class A Imagine C & C 33 63131 Walt Rok 161 193737 0:55:37 0:44:53 6.0
Class B And She Was Lippincott 30 41615 Jonathon Banks 208 193639 0:54:39 0:40:47 2.0
Class B Secenity C&C 29 Mk1 22234 Ben Block 219 193956 0:57:56 0:43:20 3.0
Class B Woodwinds Herreshoff Alerion 4 Julia Califano 270 194531 1:03:31 0:45:31 4.0
Class B Cecelia Sabre 28 142 Mike Stanchia / Joe Kaiser 240 DNC 9.0
Class B Cachalot C & C 33 210 Chris Abadi / Phil Stockwell 203 DNC 9.0
Class B Fineous Pearson 30 608 Cary Collins 207 DNC 9.0
Class B Resliant Olympic Charter 33 11735 Fred Acciardo / Holly Quaratella 218 DNC 9.0
Class A Panacea Sabre 34 31807 Jamie Foster 186 193535 0:53:35 0:41:11 2.0
Class A Thistle Tartan T-10 118 John Hause 166 193512 0:53:12 0:42:08 3.0
Class A Katama Pearson 39 42 Bill Shaw 162 193524 0:53:24 0:42:36 4.0
Class A Presto Presto 30 3001 Phil Garland 180 193650 0:54:50 0:42:50 5.0
Class A Imagine C & C 33 63131 Walt Rok 161 193737 0:55:37 0:44:53 6.0
R6 - Class B Fleet Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 184200, Distance: 4.0
Class B And She Was Lippincott 30 41615 Jonathon Banks 208 193639 0:54:39 0:40:47 2.0
Class B Secenity C&C 29 Mk1 22234 Ben Block 219 193956 0:57:56 0:43:20 3.0
Class B Woodwinds Herreshoff Alerion 4 Julia Califano 270 194531 1:03:31 0:45:31 4.0
Class B Cecelia Sabre 28 142 Mike Stanchia / Joe Kaiser 240 DNC 9.0
Class B Cachalot C & C 33 210 Chris Abadi / Phil Stockwell 203 DNC 9.0
Class B Fineous Pearson 30 608 Cary Collins 207 DNC 9.0
Class B Resliant Olympic Charter 33 11735 Fred Acciardo / Holly Quaratella 218 DNC 9.0
Find out what's happening in Barringtonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.
We’ve removed the ability to reply as we work to make improvements. Learn more here