.

Catch Yacht Club Race Results

Racing season has been under way at Barrington Yacht Club since mid-May; catch some early-season results here.

The racing season is well under way at the Barrington Yacht Club. Check with Patch for race results as the season continues.

Included here are results from the Pret Gladding Memorial Race and the Cox Memorial Series.

On Saturday, June 9, said Sam Sylvester of the yacht club, “We have a family friendly race that involves members of the Barrington and Bristol clubs participating.

“The Dana Rice Regatta is in memory of Dana Rice who was an active member of both clubs and whose influence is still felt at both clubs,” Sylvester said. “The Barrington Yacht Club is this year's host and we are running the race and hosting racers after the race.”

Pret Gladding Memorial Race Results

  1. Curlew   2543          Brian Guck                    
  2. Chasseur  51203     Mike Keyworth
  3. Mainsheet  23          Bill Plunkett
  4. Bombaloo   4238     Ian Hopkins
  5. Sugaree  51229        James Cornwell
  6. Coconut  52911       Tom D’Albora
  7. Resilience  124         Curt Spalding
  8. Little Star   1976       Joe Lamora
  9. Mischief     1976       David Schwartz
  10. Falcon    229          Chuck Stoddard
  11. Mmmm   30735    Bob Rude
  12. Hawk   63100         Charles McCoy
  13. Rhapsody  348        Bill Kneller
  14. Pegasus   40416      Scott Walker
  15. Flyer 33650              Abbi Steward

 2012 Cox Memorial Series

R3 - Class S Fleet - 05/29/2012 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 184400, Distance: 5.08

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

HelmName

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Notes

Class S

Cepheus

Quest 33

33006

Matthew Asaro

99

193538

0:51:38

0:43:15

1.0

 

Class S

Mighty Puffin

J-29

269

Steve Thurston

111

193712

0:53:12

0:43:48

2.0

 

Class S

Tango

Durour 40 Perf +

52989

Sergio Solanot

78

193428

0:50:28

0:43:52

3.0

 

Class S

Bombaloo

J-24

4238

Ian Hopkins

174

194250

0:58:50

0:44:06

4.0

 

Class S

Hawk

J-29

63100

Charles McCoy

111

193844

0:54:44

0:45:15

5.0

 

Class S

Wicked

J-30

323

Claire Mc Millan

138

194129

0:57:29

0:45:48

6.0

 

Class S

Falcon

J-30

229

Charles Stoddard

138

 

DNF

 

8.0

 

R3 - Class A Fleet - 05/29/2012 at 

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 185100, Distance: 5.08

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

HelmName

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Notes

Class A

Caneel

P 10M

22926

Chip Hawkins

174

194741

0:56:41

0:41:57

1.0

 

Class A

Panacea

Sabre 34

31807

Jamie Foster

186

194946

0:58:46

0:43:01

2.0

 

Class A

Mainsheet

Pearson 31-2

23

Bill Plunkett

187

195028

0:59:28

0:43:38

3.0

 

Class A

Imagine

C & C 33

63131

Walt Rok

161

195157

1:00:57

0:47:19

4.0

 

Class A

Presto

Presto 30

3001

Phil Garland

180

 

DNC

 

7.0

 

Class A

Katama

Pearson 39

42

Bill Shaw

162

 

DNC

 

7.0

 

 R3 - Class B Fleet - 05/29/2012 at 

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 185100, Distance: 5.08

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

HelmName

PHRF

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Notes

Class B

Avalon

Cal 25

1232

Bob Wart

249

195941

1:08:41

0:47:36

1.0

 

Class B

Serenity

C&C 29 Mk1

22234

Ben Block

219

195742

1:06:42

0:48:09

2.0

 

Class B

Woodwinds

Herreshoff Alerion

4

Julia Califano

270

200549

1:14:49

0:51:57

3.0

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something