.

Patrick A. Guida, Republican, Candidate for Barrington School Committee

Guida is seeing his fifth term on the Barrington School Committee; he has been chairman for most of his years on the board.

General Information

Name : Mr. Patrick Augustus Guida Esquire
Also known as : Buzz
Date of birth : 03 January 1951
Place of residence : One Old Forge Road, Barrington, Rhode Island 02806-2604

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Union College (New York)
Degree : Bachelor of Arts
Year of graduation : 1973

Grad school

Ph D.

University : Case Western Reserve University
Area of research : Law - Juris Doctorate
Year of graduation : 1976

Employment Information

Job titles held : Attorney/Partner and In-House Counsel
Employers : Duffy & Sweeney, LTD. and 2 National Banking Associations

Political Information

Party affiliation : Republican
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: School Committee
Chamber/district: Barrington
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 03 December 1996
Previous elective offices : Four consecutive four (4) year terms on Barrington School Committee.
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : None.

Party HQ

Address None.



Campaign Manager

Name : Deborah Thurston
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.duffysweeney.com

Other facts

I have lived in Barrington for almost 30 years. Both of my grown children, Kristin and Ross, attended Barrington Public Schools from Kindergarten through Graduation. My education related experience includes: BARRINGTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE: Member - 1996 to date. Vice-Chair - 1997 - 1998. Chair - 1998 - 2008, 2010 to date. RHODE ISLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL COMMITTEES: Member - 1996 to date. Executive Committee - 1999 - 2007, 2010 to date. President - 2002 - 2004. Howard Kay Award for Distinguished Rhode Island School Committee Member of the Year - 2005. RHODE ISLAND BOARD OF REGENTS FOR ELEMENTARY & SECONDARY EDUCATION: Regent - 2001 to date. Vice-Chair - 2005 to date. Chair of various standing and ad hoc committees relating to Curriculum, Assessments, Educator Quality, Secondary School Reform and State Education Funding Formula. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE BOARDS OF EDUCATION: Member - 2001 to date. Rhode Island Representative to NASBE Government Affairs Committee - 2006 to 2012. Chair of NASBE Government Affairs Committee - 2009 to 2012. NASBE Presiden-Elect - 2012.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »